Hill Country Coonhunters Association

AKC Chapter

October 15, 2011 - Event Information & Results

**SPORTMIX SHOWDOWN SERIES HUNT**

(Bench Show & Nitehunt Will Be Money Events)

Dinner Menu - Meal to be served after Field Trial

bullet

Hand Cut Mesquite Grilled Prime Sirloin Steaks!

bullet

Baked Potatoes and Fixings

bullet

Tossed Salad and Dressing

bullet

Desert - Pumpkin Pie & Blue Bell Ice Cream

bullet

Drinks - Coffee, Tea, Water, & Sodas

Breakfast Menu - Meal to be served after Nite Hunt
bullet

Hand Cut Mesquite Grilled Prime Sirloin Steak

bullet

Vermont Egg & Cheese Casserole with Bacon on the side

bullet

Toast & Jelly

bullet

Drinks - Coffee, Tea, Water, & Sodas

Your Donations of $10.00 per person will be greatly appreciated!

Please bring: you own steak knife - we have some but not enough for a large group, your favorite coffee cup or mug - to save on recycling and paper products cost; any food item(s) you wish to prepare like a desert, salad, hot dish.  Our goal is for all to be welcome and comfortable with plenty of food and drink to enjoy the time and efforts spent in getting to the bench show, field trial, and nite hunt.  Please bring FAMILY, FRIENDS and YOUNG PEOPLE. 

S. Courtney Burkett - AKC Head Chef

Bench Show Entry Deadline is 2:00 PM; Entry Fee is $20.00; Bench Show Judge James W. Blackburn

Bench Show Results: 7 Entries

Black & Tan Coonhound: No Entries!

Bluetick Coonhound: No Entries!

English Coonhound: No Entries!

Plott:

Male Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Male Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - No Entries!

Senior Male Class (2years old and over) - No Entries!

Female Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Female Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - White Deer Maul & Tree Molly; Owned and Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Senior Female Class (2years old and over) - No Entries!

Best of Breed Male - No Entries!

Best of Breed Female - White Deer Maul & Tree Molly; Owned and Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Redbone Coonhound: No Entries!

Treeing Walker Coonhound:

Male Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Male Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - No Entries!

Senior Male Class (2years old and over) - No Entries!

Female Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Female Class (1 year and under 2 years old) -

Senior Female Class (2years old and over) - JW's Comanche Tablerock Huckabee; Owned by C.T. Holekamp III; Handled by "Tinky" Bill Taylor

Best of Breed Male - JW's Comanche Tablerock Huckabee; Owned by C.T. Holekamp III; Handled by "Tinky" Bill Taylor

Best of Breed Female - No Entries!

Best of Show Male - JW's Comanche Tablerock Huckabee (TW); Owned by C.T. Holekamp III; Handled by "Tinky" Bill Taylor

Best of Show Female - White Deer Maul & Tree Molly (PLT); Owned and Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Champion Class Male - No Entries!

Champion Class Female - Wilson's Dixie (B&T); Owned and Handled by Russell Wilson

Grand Show Champion Male - White Deer John Barley Corn (PLT); Owned and Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Grand Show Champion Female - No Entries!

Supreme Grand Show Champion Male - White Deer Bengali Plott (PLT); Owned by Joe Burkett III; Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Supreme Grand Show Champion Female - White Deer Rose of Alabama (PLT); Owned by Quinn and Cindy Jones; Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Best Overall - White Deer Bengali Plott (PLT); Owned by Joe Burkett III; Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Field Trial Entry Deadline is 4:00 PM - Entry Fee is $10.00

First Line - Wilson's Dixie (B&T); Owned and Handled by Russell Wilson

First Tree - Wilson's Dixie (B&T); Owned and Handled by Russell Wilson

**SPORTMIX SHOWDOWN SERIES HUNT**

Final Nitehunt Results - Reported by James Blackburn, President

Nitehunt Entry Deadline is 8:00 PM; Entry Fee is $30.00 - 2 Hour Hunt

Cast #1 Winner: Wilson's Dixie (B&T); Owned and Handled by Russell Wilson - 25 Plus

Cast #2 Winner: Meg's Midnight Ghost (B&T); Owned and Handled by Pat Hoffmann - 175 Minus

Cast #3 Winner: Buckeye Tom (B&T); Owned by Kenwood Maeker & Ray Dismukes; Handled by Roger Lowe - 200 Plus

CLICK HERE to Return to AKC Home Page

CLICK HERE to Return to Hill Country Coonhunters Association Home Page