Hill Country Coonhunters Association

AKC Chapter

March 1, 2011 - Event Information & Results

Meal to be served after Bench Show

Menu:

bullet

Standing Rib Roast with horseradish sauce

bullet

Green Bean Casserole

bullet

Scalloped Potatoes

bullet

Desert - Chocolate Chocolate Cake

bullet

Drinks - Coffee, Tea, Water, & Sodas

Your Meal Donation of $5.00 per person will be greatly appreciated!

S. Courtney Burkett - Meal Chairman

Bench Show Entry Deadline is 6:00 PM; Fee is $10.00.

Bench Show Results: 11 Entries; Kenwood Meaker - Bench Show Judge

Black & Tan Coonhound:

Male Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Male Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - No Entries!

Senior Male Class (2years old and over) - No Entries!

Female Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Female Class (1 year and under 2 years old) -

Senior Female Class (2years old and over) - Wilson's Dixie; Owned and Handled by Russell Wilson

Best of Breed Male - No Entries!

Best of Breed Female - Wilson's Dixie; Owned and Handled by Russell Wilson

Bluetick Coonhound: No Entries!

English Coonhound: No Entries!

Plott:

Male Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Male Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - No Entries!

Senior Male Class (2years old and over) - No Entries!

Female Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Female Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - White Deer Rose of Alabamy, Owned by Quinn Jones; Handled by Paris Jones (Junior Handler)

Senior Female Class (2years old and over) - No Entries!

Best of Breed Male - No Entries!

Best of Breed Female - White Deer Rose of Alabamy, Owned by Quinn Jones; Handled by Paris Jones (Junior Handler)

Redbone Coonhound: No Entries!

Treeing Walker Coonhound:

Male Puppy Class (under 1 year) - No Entries!

Junior Male Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - No Entries!

Senior Male Class (2years old and over) - Big Easy Boudreaux; Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

Female Puppy Class (under 1 year) - Flag Creek Comanche Melody; Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

Junior Female Class (1 year and under 2 years old) - No Entries!

Senior Female Class (2years old and over) - White Deer Lady Haley; Owned and Handled by Joe Burkett III, DVM

Best of Breed Male - Big Easy Boudreaux; Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

Best of Breed Female - Flag Creek Comanche Melody; Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

Best of Show Male - Big Easy Boudreaux; Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

Best of Show Female - White Deer Rose of Alabamy, Owned by Quinn Jones; Handled by Paris Jones (Junior Handler)

Champion Class Male - White Deer Bengali Plott; Owned and Handled by Joe Burkett III, DVM

Champion Class Female - JW's Comanche Flag Creek Ruby; Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

Grand Show Champion Male - Hick's Quick Draw Trigger; Owned and Handled by Joe Burkett III, DVM

Grand Show Champion Female - No Entries!

Supreme Grand Champion Male - White Deer Goosepond Cash; Owned by Joe Burkett III; Handled by Paris Jones (Youth Handler)

Supreme Grand Champion Female - Krauskopf's White Deer Calli (TW); Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

Best Overall - Krauskopf's White Deer Calli (TW); Owned and Handled by Evan Krauskopf

1 Hour Nitehunt Entry Deadline is 8:00 PM; Fee is $10.00

Final Nitehunt Results - Reported by James Blackburn, President

Nite Hunt #1

Cast #1 Winner: Blackburn's Jiggs (B&T) - Owned and Handled by James W. Blackburn - 50 Plus Points

Cast #2 Winner: Meg's Midnight Ghost (B&T); Owned and Handled by Pat Hoffman - 150 Plus Points

Nite Hunt #2

Cast #1 Winner: Buckeye Tom (B&T); Owned and Handled by Kenwood J. Maeker - (B&T)

CLICK HERE to Return to AKC Home Page

CLICK HERE to Return to Hill Country Coonhunters Association Home Page